• PEOPLE NAME: KURUMAN OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41801

ROP: 112723

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Malayali

Language: Kannada Kurumba - (kfi)

Alternate Name(s): Mullu Kuruman, Mullu Kurumba, Mulla Kurumar, Vette Kuruman, Betta Kuruman

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 57,000

Global Population: 57,000


PEID: 41801

ROP: 112723

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kuruman of India, numbering 57,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malayali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kannada Kurumba. The primary religion practiced by the Kuruman is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available