• PEOPLE NAME: RAJAPURI OF INDIA


PEID: 41842

ROP: 113420

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Konkani (individual language) - (knn)

Alternate Name(s): Rajpur, Rajapura Saraswat, Rajpur, Balavalikar, Balavaliga

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 50,500

Global Population: 50,500


PEID: 41842

ROP: 113420

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rajapuri of India, numbering 50,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Konkani (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Rajapuri is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available