• PEOPLE NAME: JUANG OF INDIA


PEID: 41891

ROP: 112364

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other

Language: Juang - (jun)

Alternate Name(s): Pattua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 53,000

Global Population: 53,000


PEID: 41891

ROP: 112364

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Juang of India, numbering 53,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Juang. The primary religion practiced by the Juang is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available