• PEOPLE NAME: PURBI OF INDIA


PEID: 41991

ROP: 115218

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Hindi - (hin)

Alternate Name(s): Purbia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 35,500

Global Population: 35,500


PEID: 41991

ROP: 115218

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Purbi of India, numbering 35,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Purbi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available