• PEOPLE NAME: TABI OF ETHIOPIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Gaam - (tbi)

Alternate Name(s): Ingessana

Primary Religion: Christianity - Eastern Orthodoxy

Country: Ethiopia

Also found in: Sudan

Population: 4,800

Global Population: 123,800


PEID: 42736

ROP: 109675

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Tabi of Ethiopia, numbering 4,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 123,800 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Gaam. The primary religion practiced by the Tabi is Orthodox Christianity, a branch of Christianity that includes Copts, the Assyrian Church of the East, Eastern Orthodox Churches and Oriental Orthodox Churches.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available