• PEOPLE NAME: BRAHMAN (ASSAMESE) OF INDIA


PEID: 45985

ROP: 116398

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Assamese

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Asami Brahman,Assmese Brahman, Asomiya Brahman

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,550,000

Global Population: 1,550,000


PEID: 45985

ROP: 116398

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Brahman (Assamese) of India, numbering 1,550,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Assamese people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Brahman (Assamese) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available