• PEOPLE NAME: TAMIL-SPEAKING MANGALA NAI OF INDIA


PEID: 46284

ROP: 116791

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Nai (Tamil), Mangala, Mangali

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 580,000

Global Population: 580,000


PEID: 46284

ROP: 116791

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tamil-speaking Mangala Nai of India, numbering 580,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Tamil-speaking Mangala Nai is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available