• PEOPLE NAME: BONGGI OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46927

ROP: 101596

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Bonggi - (bdg)

Alternate Name(s): Banggi

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 46927

ROP: 101596

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bonggi of Malaysia, numbering 2,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Bonggi. The primary religion practiced by the Bonggi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available