• PEOPLE NAME: PUREPECHA OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Edgar a secas
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 46981

ROP: 114871

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Other Central American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Purepecha, Western Highland; Tarascan; Tarasco; Phorhépecha; Porhé

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 185,000

Global Population: 185,000


PEID: 46981

ROP: 114871

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Purepecha of Mexico, numbering 185,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Central American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Purepecha is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available