• PEOPLE NAME: SINO-VIETNAMESE OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 47318

ROP: 110561

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Hoa

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: United States

Also found in:

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 47318

ROP: 110561

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sino-Vietnamese of United States, numbering 3,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in United States. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Sino-Vietnamese is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available