• PEOPLE NAME: EUNDA OF NAMIBIA


PEID: 47828

ROP: 116254

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southwest

Language: Kuanyama - (kua)

Alternate Name(s): Ovambo, Owambo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Namibia

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 47828

ROP: 116254

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eunda of Namibia, numbering 16,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Namibia. Their primary language is Kuanyama. The primary religion practiced by the Eunda is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available