• PEOPLE NAME: VAGHRI-SPEAKING GADARIA OF INDIA


PEID: 47957

ROP: 116454

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Vaghri - (vgr)

Alternate Name(s): Gaderia, Gareria, Gairi, Gaderiya, Beghela, Pal

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 609,000

Global Population: 609,000


PEID: 47957

ROP: 116454

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Vaghri-speaking Gadaria of India, numbering 609,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Vaghri. The primary religion practiced by the Vaghri-speaking Gadaria is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available