• PEOPLE NAME: KALAL (SADRI) OF INDIA


PEID: 47970

ROP: 116482

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Sadri - (sck)

Alternate Name(s): Kalar, Raki, Iraque

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 61,000

Global Population: 61,000


PEID: 47970

ROP: 116482

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kalal (Sadri) of India, numbering 61,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Sadri. The primary religion practiced by the Kalal (Sadri) is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available