• PEOPLE NAME: BANJARA (MARWARI - GUJARATI) OF INDIA


PEID: 47976

ROP: 116384

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Banjara

Language: Marwari (India) - (rwr)

Alternate Name(s): Lambada, Sugali, Gorbai, Gormati, Vanjara Brimjari, Banjara Lambani, Lamane Gohar-Herkeri, Lambadi, Brinjari, Benjara, Laman, Gohar Herkeri, Lambani,

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 46,500

Global Population: 46,500


PEID: 47976

ROP: 116384

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Banjara (Marwari - Gujarati) of India, numbering 46,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Banjara people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Marwari (India). The primary religion practiced by the Banjara (Marwari - Gujarati) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available