• PEOPLE NAME: BANIA (PAHARI) OF INDIA


PEID: 48037

ROP: 116368

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Pahari-Potwari - (phr)

Alternate Name(s): Baniya, Agrawal, Vaisya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 200,000


PEID: 48037

ROP: 116368

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bania (Pahari) of India, numbering 200,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Pahari-Potwari. The primary religion practiced by the Bania (Pahari) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available