• PEOPLE NAME: PANJABI-SPEAKING BALMIKI OF INDIA


PEID: 48195

ROP: 117040

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Valmiki

Language: Panjabi - (pan)

Alternate Name(s): Balmik, Valmiki, Chura, Bhangi

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,145,000

Global Population: 1,145,000


PEID: 48195

ROP: 117040

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Panjabi-speaking Balmiki of India, numbering 1,145,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Valmiki people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Panjabi. The primary religion practiced by the Panjabi-speaking Balmiki is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available