• PEOPLE NAME: MUNDA (ASSAMESE) OF INDIA


PEID: 48248

ROP: 117060

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Assamese

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Horo-hon, Haroko

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,680,000

Global Population: 1,680,000


PEID: 48248

ROP: 117060

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Munda (Assamese) of India, numbering 1,680,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Assamese people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Munda (Assamese) is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available