• PEOPLE NAME: OLE OF BHUTAN


PEID: 48802

ROP: 116347

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Bhutanese

Language: Olekha - (ole)

Alternate Name(s): Olekha, Ole Monpa, Monkha, Black Mountain Monpa

Primary Religion: Buddhism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 48802

ROP: 116347

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Ole of Bhutan, numbering 600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bhutanese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bhutan. Their primary language is Olekha. The primary religion practiced by the Ole is Buddhism, a system of beliefs and practices based on the teachings of Siddhartha Gautama, commonly known as the Buddha.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available