• PEOPLE NAME: GAGAUZ OF RUSSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Maria Karanfil

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48831

ROP: 103132

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Turkish

Language: Gagauz - (gag)

Alternate Name(s): Gagauzi, Gagauzi Turk

Primary Religion: Christianity - Orthodox

Country: Russia

Also found in: Bulgaria; Kazakhstan; Moldova; Turkey

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 194,550


PEID: 48831

ROP: 103132

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gagauz of Russia, numbering 13,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Turkish people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 194,550 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Gagauz. The primary religion practiced by the Gagauz is Orthodox Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available