• PEOPLE NAME: BANGTI OF INDIA


PEID: 49005

ROP: 111450

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Bagti

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 49005

ROP: 111450

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bangti of India, numbering 250, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Bangti is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available