• PEOPLE NAME: DIDAYI OF INDIA


PEID: 49034

ROP: 111958

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Munda-Santal

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Didoyi, Didoyi Porja, Didayi Poroja, Dur Poroja, Gutra

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 9,600

Global Population: 9,600


PEID: 49034

ROP: 111958

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Didayi of India, numbering 9,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Munda-Santal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Didayi is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available