• PEOPLE NAME: JALKEOT OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49035

ROP: 112288

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Assamese

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Jal Keot, Joluwa, Juluwai Keot

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 31,500

Global Population: 31,500


PEID: 49035

ROP: 112288

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Jalkeot of India, numbering 31,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Assamese people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Jalkeot is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available