• PEOPLE NAME: GAINE OF NEPAL


PEID: 49123

ROP: 112034

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Ghandarbav

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 7,900

Global Population: 7,900


PEID: 49123

ROP: 112034

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Gaine of Nepal, numbering 7,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Gaine is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available