• PEOPLE NAME: TLAZOYALTEPEC MIXTEC OF UNITED STATES


PEID: 49276

ROP: 116245

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixtec

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Mixteco de Santiago Tlazoyaltepec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: United States

Also found in: Mexico

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 28,900


PEID: 49276

ROP: 116245

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tlazoyaltepec Mixtec of United States, numbering 2,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixtec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 28,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Tlazoyaltepec Mixtec is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available