• PEOPLE NAME: CHUHRA OF INDIA


PEID: 49402

ROP: 117698

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Nepali-Pahari

Language: Dogri (individual language) - (dgo)

Alternate Name(s): Cura (derogatory), Chuhra (derogatory), Cuhra (derogatory), Chuhre (derogatory), Balmiki, Chura (derogatory), Bhangi, Khakrobe, Chaamri, Jemadar (derogatory)

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 51,500

Global Population: 51,500


PEID: 49402

ROP: 117698

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Chuhra of India, numbering 51,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Nepali-Pahari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Dogri (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Chuhra is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available