• PEOPLE NAME: HUI OF UNITED STATES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Leslie D. Montano

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49412

ROP: 103896

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Chinese Hui, Chinese Muslim

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: United States

Also found in: China; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Taiwan; Thailand

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 12,947,300


PEID: 49412

ROP: 103896

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Hui of United States, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,947,300 in 7 countries. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Hui is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available