• PEOPLE NAME: KHULWANT OF INDIA


PEID: 49475

ROP: 112545

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhojpur-Maithili

Language: Bhojpuri - (bho)

Alternate Name(s): Khulant, Kulwanto

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 49475

ROP: 112545

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Khulwant of India, numbering 2,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bhojpur-Maithili people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bhojpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Khulwant is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available