• PEOPLE NAME: REDDIKA OF INDIA


PEID: 49529

ROP: 117743

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Reddlu, Ganjam Redulu, Ganjam Reddy, Ganjam Reddulu other comminties call them Reddika/Reddike, Kepmare or Reddikollu

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 204,000

Global Population: 204,000


PEID: 49529

ROP: 117743

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Reddika of India, numbering 204,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Reddika is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available