• PEOPLE NAME: SHABDAKAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49567

ROP: 117760

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Dhuli, Badyakar, Natta

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 49567

ROP: 117760

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shabdakar of India, numbering 650, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Shabdakar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available