• PEOPLE NAME: SADHU CHETTY OF INDIA


PEID: 49582

ROP: 117765

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Irupatinalumanai Cetty, Goniga, Dashu Chetty, Irupathinalu Mane Telugu Chetty, Sadhuchetty, Irupatinalumanai Cetti, Irupathi Nalu Manai Chetty, Janappan, Saluppan, Telugupathi Chetti, Ruvathunalu, Manai Chetti, Irupathinalu Manai Chetty, Sadhu Chetty

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 36,000

Global Population: 36,000


PEID: 49582

ROP: 117765

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sadhu Chetty of India, numbering 36,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Sadhu Chetty is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available