• PEOPLE NAME: VANJHA OF INDIA


PEID: 49607

ROP: 117848

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Gujarati

Language: Gujarati - (guj)

Alternate Name(s): Vanja, Vanzha

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 26,500


PEID: 49607

ROP: 117848

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Vanjha of India, numbering 26,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gujarati people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Gujarati. The primary religion practiced by the Vanjha is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available