• PEOPLE NAME: KATESAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49628

ROP: 117807

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Katesan, Pattamkatti

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 49628

ROP: 117807

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Katesar of India, numbering 1,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Katesar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available