• PEOPLE NAME: WAYANAD PATHIYAN OF INDIA


PEID: 49661

ROP: 117853

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Malayali

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Wayanadan Pathiyan, Pariyari

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 1,400


PEID: 49661

ROP: 117853

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wayanad Pathiyan of India, numbering 1,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Malayali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Wayanad Pathiyan is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available