• PEOPLE NAME: BAGAL OF INDIA


PEID: 49712

ROP: 117775

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Odia - (ory)

Alternate Name(s): Ahir, Gour, Krishna Gop

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 6,400

Global Population: 6,400


PEID: 49712

ROP: 117775

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bagal of India, numbering 6,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Odia. The primary religion practiced by the Bagal is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available