• PEOPLE NAME: KONGU VELLALA GOUNDER OF INDIA


PEID: 49718

ROP: 117811

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tamil

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Vellalar, Kongu Vellala Gounder, Kongu Vellalar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 5,800

Global Population: 5,800


PEID: 49718

ROP: 117811

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kongu Vellala Gounder of India, numbering 5,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tamil people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Kongu Vellala Gounder is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available