• PEOPLE NAME: RUNWALAS OF INDIA


PEID: 49928

ROP: 118982

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Forward Caste - Rajput

Language: Hadothi - (hoj)

Alternate Name(s): Ruala, Rohila, Rohilla

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 250

Global Population: 250


PEID: 49928

ROP: 118982

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Runwalas of India, numbering 250, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Forward Caste - Rajput people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Hadothi. The primary religion practiced by the Runwalas is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available