• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL ASIAN MUSLIMS OF UKRAINE


PEID: 50232

ROP: 117303

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Turkic Peoples

People Cluster: Altaic

Language: Russian - (rus)

Alternate Name(s): Muslims from Former Soviet Union

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Ukraine

Also found in: Russia

Population: 145,000

Global Population: 4,145,000


PEID: 50232

ROP: 117303

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Central Asian Muslims of Ukraine, numbering 145,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Altaic people cluster within the Turkic Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,145,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Russian. The primary religion practiced by the Central Asian Muslims is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available