• PEOPLE NAME: BENGALI OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Bangali

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in: Bangladesh; France; India

Population: 28,500

Global Population: 12,899,000


PEID: 6178

ROP: 111656

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bengali of Nepal, numbering 28,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 12,899,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Bengali is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available