• PEOPLE NAME: MUSASA OF NEPAL

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bihari

Language: Musasa - (smm)

Alternate Name(s): Musahar, Rishaidep, Mushr

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 243,000

Global Population: 243,000


PEID: 6261

ROP: 106939

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Musasa of Nepal, numbering 243,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bihari people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Musasa. The primary religion practiced by the Musasa is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available