• PEOPLE NAME: ALUO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Axi Yi - (yix)

Alternate Name(s): Hong Yi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 38,000

Global Population: 38,000


PEID: 6660

ROP: 113984

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Aluo of China, numbering 38,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Axi Yi. The primary religion practiced by the Aluo is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available