• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN XIANGXI MIAO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6746

ROP: 114068

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Miao / Hmong

Language: Eastern Xiangxi Miao - (muq)

Alternate Name(s): Ghao-Xong Miao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 127,000

Global Population: 127,000


PEID: 6746

ROP: 114068

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Eastern Xiangxi Miao of China, numbering 127,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Miao / Hmong people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Eastern Xiangxi Miao. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Xiangxi Miao is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available