• PEOPLE NAME: KEJI OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese-Hui

Language: Tibetan - (bod)

Alternate Name(s): Tibetan Muslims

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 7222

ROP: 114132

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Keji of China, numbering 2,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chinese-Hui people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Tibetan. The primary religion practiced by the Keji is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available