• PEOPLE NAME: LAGOU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Wusa Nasu - (yig)

Alternate Name(s): Hong Yi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 8,000

Global Population: 8,000


PEID: 7237

ROP: 114147

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lagou of China, numbering 8,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Wusa Nasu. The primary religion practiced by the Lagou is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available