• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN LIPO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Lipo - (lpo)

Alternate Name(s): Eastern Lisu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 128,000

Global Population: 128,000


PEID: 7265

ROP: 114175

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Lipo of China, numbering 128,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Lipo. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Lipo is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available