• PEOPLE NAME: MENG OF CHINA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Hani

Language: Hani - (hni)

Alternate Name(s): Menghua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 5,000


PEID: 7280

ROP: 114193

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Meng of China, numbering 5,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Hani people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Hani. The primary religion practiced by the Meng is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available