• PEOPLE NAME: MISHABA LALUO OF CHINA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Laluo Advocates

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7305

ROP: 114155

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Xishanba Lalo - (ywt)

Alternate Name(s): Menghua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 225,000

Global Population: 225,000


PEID: 7305

ROP: 114155

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mishaba Laluo of China, numbering 225,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Xishanba Lalo. The primary religion practiced by the Mishaba Laluo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available