• PEOPLE NAME: NAISU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Wuding-Luquan Yi - (ywq)

Alternate Name(s): Hong Yi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Chinese Universalism / Folk

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 73,000

Global Population: 73,000


PEID: 7322

ROP: 114238

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Naisu of China, numbering 73,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Wuding-Luquan Yi. The primary religion practiced by the Naisu is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available