• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN NASU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Wusa Nasu - (yig)

Alternate Name(s): Nasu Puo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 600,000

Global Population: 600,000


PEID: 7326

ROP: 114245

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Eastern Nasu of China, numbering 600,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Wusa Nasu. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Nasu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available