• PEOPLE NAME: NU OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tibeto-Burmese

Language: Nusu - (nuf)

Alternate Name(s): Anu; Nusa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 35,500

Global Population: 35,500


PEID: 7338

ROP: 114267

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Nu of China, numbering 35,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Tibeto-Burmese people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Nusu. The primary religion practiced by the Nu is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available