• PEOPLE NAME: NUMAO OF CHINA

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Bu-Nao Bunu - (bwx)

Alternate Name(s): Heiku Yao

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 2,300

Global Population: 2,300


PEID: 7339

ROP: 107503

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Numao of China, numbering 2,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Bu-Nao Bunu. The primary religion practiced by the Numao is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available